List Of Just The Social Welfare Programs

hide79 Means Tested Programs in U.S. (2011)[35]
ProgramsFederal Spending*State Spending*Total Spending*
TOTAL cost in (billions) (2011)$717$210$927
Social Security OASDI (2013)$785
Medicare(2013)$574
TOTAL all programs (billions)$2,286
CASH ASSISTANCE (millions)
SSI/Old Age Assistance56,4624,67361,135
Earned Income Tax Credit (refundable portion)55,65255,652
Refundable Child Credit22,69122,691
Make Work Pay Tax Credit (Refundable Portion)13,90513,905
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF, old AFDC)6,8836,87713,760
Foster Care Title IVE4,4563,9218,377
Adoption Assistance Title IVE2,3621,3163,678
General Assistance Cash2,6252,625
Refugee Assistance168168
General Assistance to Indians115115
Assets for Independence2424
CASH TOTAL162,71819,412182,130
MEDICAL
Medicaid274,964157,600432,564
SCHIP State Supplemental Health Insurance Program8,6293,79712,426
Medical General Assistance6,9666,966
Consolidated Health Center/Community Health Centers1,4811,481
Maternal & Child Health6564921,148
Medical Assistance to Refugees168168
Healthy Start104104
MEDICAL TOTAL289,817168,855458,672
FOOD
Food Stamps, SNAP77,6376,98784,624
School Lunch Program10,32110,321
WIC Women, Infant and Children Food Program6,7876,787
School Breakfast3,0763,076
Child Care Food Program2,7322,732
Nutrition Program for the Elderly, Nutrition Service Incentives820139959
Summer Program376376
Commodity Supplemental Food Program196196
TEFAP Temporary Emergency Food Program247247
Needy Families6060
Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program2323
Special Milk Program1313
FOOD TOTAL102,2887,127109,415
HOUSING
Section 8 Housing (HUD)28,43528,435
Public Housing (HUD)8,9738,973
Low Income Housing Tax Credit for Developers6,1506,150
Home Investment Partnership Program (HUD)2,8532,853
Homeless Assistance Grants (HUD)2,2802,280
State Housing Expenditures (from SWE)2,0852,085
Rural Housing Insurance Fund (Agriculture)1,6891,689
Rural Housing Service (Agriculture)1,0851,085
Housing for the Elderly (HUD)934934
Native American Housing Block Grants (HUD)854854
Other Assisted Housing Programs (HUD)496496
Housing for Persons with Disabilities (HUD)309309
HOUSING TOTAL54,0582,08556,143
ENERGY AND UTILITIES
LIHEAP Low Income Home Energy Assistance4,4194,419
Universal Service Fund Subsidized Low Income Phone Service1,7501,750
Weatherization234234
ENERGY AND UTILITIES TOTAL6,4036,403
EDUCATION
Pell Grants41,45841,458
Title One Grants to Local Education Authorities14,47214,472
21st Century Learning Centers1,1571,157
Special Programs for Disadvantaged (TRIO)883883
Supplemental Education Opportunity Grants740740
Adult Basic Education Grants607607
Migrant Education444444
Gear-Up303303
LEAP
Formerly State Student Incentive Grant Program (SSIG)
11
Education for Homeless Children and Youth6565
Even Start44
Aid for Graduate and Professional Study for Disadvantaged and Minorities4141
EDUCATION TOTAL60,17560,175
TRAINING
TANF Work Activities and Training2,5058323,337
Job Corps1,6591,659
WIA Youth Opportunity Grants
Formerly Summer Youth Employment
946946
Senior Community Service Employment70578783
WIA Adult Employment and Training
Formerly JTPA IIA Training for Disadvantaged Adults & Youth
766766
Food Stamp Employment and Training Program393166559
Foster Grandparents10410114
YouthBuild110110
Migrant Training8585
Native American Training5252
TRAINING TOTAL7,3251,0868,411
SERVICES
TANF Block Grant Services5,3854,83810,223
Title XX Social Services Block Grant1,7871,787
Community Service Block Grant678678
Social Services for Refugees Asylees and Humanitarian Cases417417
Safe and Stable Families553553
Title III Aging Americans Act369369
Legal Services Block Grant406406
Family Planning298298
Emergency Food and Shelter Program4848
Healthy Marriage and Responsible Fatherhood Grants5050
Independent Living (Chafee Foster Care Independence Program)14028168
Independent Living Training Vouchers4545
Maternal, Infants and Children Home Visitation3636
SERVICES TOTAL10,4114,86615,278
CHILD CARE AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT
Headstart7,5591,8909,449
Childcare and Child Development Block Grant2,9842,1765,160
Childcare Entitlement to the States3,1003,100
TANF Block Grant Child Care2,3192,6444,962
CHILD CARE & CHILD DEVELOPMENT TOTAL15,9626,71022,671
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Community Development Block Grant and Related Development Funds7,4457,445
Economic Development Administration (Dept. of Commerce)423423
Appalachian Regional Development6868
Empowerment Zones, Enterprise Communities Renewal11
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT TOTAL7,9377,937
TOTAL in millions (2011)$717,093$210,140$927,234
Social Security OASDI (2013)$785,700
Medicare (2013)$574,200
TOTAL in millions$2,287,133

* Spending in millions of dollars. $2.3 Trillion is the total of Social Security, Medicare and Means Tested Welfare is low since latest 2013 means tested data not available but the “real” TOTAL will be higher.